Lavender is native to the Mediterranean, but has long been cultivated in Central Europe. The shrub reaches a height of up to one metre and grows on rocky, dry slopes. Lavender is characterised by its violet-blue flowers and a unique fragrance. The forms of presentation are extremely varied. Lavender can be used in scented sachets, as an essential oil, as a macerate, in many cosmetic products, as a bath or lavender tea.
The flowering of the lavender plant alone is a true splendour and attracts many visitors to Provence every year. A walk through a lavender field is an experience in itself.